Who Is Liable If a Third Party Causes an Accident?
[…] - A negligent road construction contractor who placed a dangerous obstacle or left debris in the road
- A road planning agency that designed a confusing intersection
- The manufacturer of a defective car part or tire
When a third party causes an accident, they may be fully liable or partly liable for the damages, depending on the results of the investigation under Washington’s pure comparative negligence laws.
How Does Washington’s Pure Comparative Negligence Law Work In Third-Party Car Accident Claims?
Under Washington RCW 4.22.070, the law states the following:
“The trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages…”
In other words, the involved insurance companies investigate all aspects of a Washington car accident and assign a percentage of fault to all parties who caused or contributed to the accident.